2016 Peninsula Defender of the Year

The Missile Defense Advocacy Alliance held its fifth annual Peninsula Defender of the Year Award Ceremony in Seoul, Korea on Friday November 18, 2016. The event honored Missile Defenders of the U.S. Army 35th ADA BDE, the U.S. 7th Air Force, Republic of Korea Air Force 2nd Air Defense Artillery BDE, and Republic of Korea Air Force 3rd Air Defense Artillery BDE.

2016 Peninsula Defenders of the Year:

1LT Nathanael Agront, U.S. Army, 35th ADA Brigade

SGT Robert W. Dingle, U.S. Army, 35th ADA Brigade

SPC Christopher Kline, U.S. Army, 35th ADA Brigade

SGT(P) Eric Areizaga, U.S. Army, 35th ADA Brigade

PFC Peter Cwalina, U.S. Army, 35th ADA Brigade

1LT(P) Almert Gorbach, U.S. Army, 35th ADA Brigade

SPC Daniel Cannoy, U.S. Army, 35th ADA Brigade

PFC Jeffery Kidwell, U.S. Army, 35th ADA Brigade

SGT Erik Larsen, U.S. Army, 35th ADA Brigade

SPC Marquee Massie, U.S. Army, 35th ADA Brigade

SGT James Harris, U.S. Army, 35th ADA Brigade

PFC Breton Tucker, U.S. Army, 35th ADA Brigade

PFC Bernardo Benavidez, U.S. Army, 35th ADA Brigade

PFC Kyle Varner, U.S. Army, 35th ADA Brigade

LCDR Nam H. Han, U.S. Navy, Director of Navy-Marine Corps Program, Joint U.S. Military Affairs Group-Korea

CPT Jonathan D. Morse, U.S. Air Force, 7th Air Force, 607th Air Operations Center

1LT Jaeha Hwang, Republic of Korea Air Force, 2nd Air Defense Artillery Brigade

SMSgt Sungmin Kang, Republic of Korea Air Force, 2nd Air Defense Artillery Brigade

MSgt Jungmun Lee, Republic of Korea Air Force, 2nd Air Defense Artillery Brigade

1LT Young Guk Ann, Republic of Korea Air Force, 3rd Air Defense Artillery Brigade

CMSgt Sunjin Yang, Republic of Korea Air Force, 3rd Air Defense Artillery Brigade

SMSgt Sangho Jung, Republic of Korea Air Force, 3rd Air Defense Artillery Brigade

Distinguished guests and presenters included Major General Michael Bills, U.S. Forces Korea J-3, Command Sergeant Major Rick Merrit, U.S. 8th Army Command Sergeant Major, Brigadier General Thomas Graves, DCG Ops U.S. 8th Army, Brigadier General Kyle Robinson, Vice Commander U.S. 7th Air Force, Brigadier General Sean Gainey, Commander of U.S. Army 94th AAMDC, Command Sergeant Major John Foley, U.S. Army 94th AAMDC Command Sergeant Major, Colonel Yi Gwon, Commander U.S. Army 3rd Battlefield Coordination Detachment, Command Sergeant Major Cedrick Moore, U.S. Army 3rd Battlefield Coordination Detachment Command Sergeant Major, Colonel Paul Kirmis, Vice Commander U.S. 607th Air Operations Center, Captain Glen Leverette, Deputy Commander U.S. Naval Forces Korea, Brigadier General Sung Han Yun, Commander Republic of Korea Air Force 3rd ADA.

Defenders of the Year

International Cooperation