U.S. House of Representatives Key Committees

January 30, 2019

House Committee on Armed Services, 116th Congress

Name District Room Number Phone Number

Republicans

Mac Thornberry  Ranking Member Texas 13th District 2329 Rayburn 202-225-3706
Michael Turner* Ohio 10th District 2368 Rayburn 202-225-6465
Joe Wilson* South Carolina 2nd District 1436 Longworth 202-225-2452
Don Bacon Nebraska 2nd District 1516 Longworth 202-225-4155
Rob Bishop* Utah 1st District 123 Cannon 202-225-0453
Matt Gaetz Florida 1st District 507 Cannon 202-225-4136
Mike Rogers* Alabama 3rd District 2184 Rayburn 202-225-3261
Jim Banks Indiana 3rd District 509 Cannon 202-225-4436
Michael Conaway Texas 11th District 2430 Rayburn 202-225-3605
Doug Lamborn Colorado 5th District 2402 Rayburn 202-225-4422
Robert Wittman Virginia 1st District 2055 Rayburn 202-225-4261
Liz Cheney* Wyoming 416 Cannon 202-225-2311
Michael Waltz Florida 6th District 216 Cannon 202-225-2706
Vicky Hartzler Missouri 4th District 2235 Rayburn 202-225-2876
Austin Scott Georgia 8th District 2417 Rayburn 202-225-6531
Mo Brooks* Alabama 5th District 2400 Rayburn 202-225-4801
Paul Cook California 8th District 1222 Longworth 202-225-5861
Bradley Byrne* Alabama 1st District 119 Cannon 202-225-4931
Sam Graves Missouri 6th District 1135 Longworth  202 225-7041
Elise Stefanik New York 21st District 318 Cannon  202-225-4611
Paul Mitchell* Michigan 10th District 211 Cannon 202-225-2106
Jack Bergman Michigan 1st District 414 Cannon 202-225-4735
Steve Russell Oklahoma 5th District 128 Cannon 202-225-2132
Scott DesJarlais* Tennessee 4th District 2301 Rayburn 202-225-6831
Ralph Abraham Louisiana 5th District 417 Cannon 202-225-8490
Trent Kelly Mississippi 1st District 1721 Longworth 202-225-4306
Mike Gallagher Wisconsin 8th District 1007 Longworth 202-225-5665

Democrats

Adam Smith, Chairman Washington 9th District 2264 Rayburn 202-225-8901
Jackie Speier* California 14th District 2465 Rayburn 202-225-3531
Susan Davis* California 53rd District 1214 Longworth 202-225-2040
James Langevin Rhode Island 2nd District 2077 Rayburn 202-225-2735
Rick Larsen* Washington 2nd District 2113 Rayburn 202-225-2605
Jim Cooper* Tennessee 5th District 1536 Longworth 202-225-4311
Salud Carbajal* California 24th District 212 Cannon 202-225-3601
Joe Courtney Connecticut 2nd District 2348 Rayburn 202-225-2076
Anthony Brown  Maryland 4th District 1505 Longworth 202-225-8699
John Garamendi* California 3rd District 2438 Rayburn 202-225-1880
Ro Khanna* California 17th District 221 Cannon 202-225-2631
Bill Keating* Massachusetts 9th District 2351 Rayburn 202-225-3111
Tulsi Gabbard Hawaii 2nd District 1433 Longworth 202-225-4906
Fillemon Vela, Jr. Texas 207 Cannon 202-225-9901
Donald Norcross New Jersey 1st District  1531 Longworth  202-225-6501
Ruben Gallego Arizona 7th District 1218 Longworth 202-225-4065
Seth Moulton* Massachusetts 6th District 1408 Longworth 202-225-8020
Andy Kim New Jersey 3rd District 1516 Longworth 202-225-4765
Kendra Horn* Oklahoma 5th District 415 Cannon 202-225-2132
Gil Cisneros California 39th District 431 Cannon 202-225-4111
Chrissy Houlahan Pennsylvania 6th District 1216 Longworth 202-225-4315
Jason Crow Colorado 6th District 1229 Longworth 202-225-7882
Xochitl Torres Small New Mexico 2nd District 430 Cannon 202-225-2365
Elissa Slotkin Michigan 8th District 1531 Longworth 202-225-4872
Mikie Sherrill New Jersey 11th District 1208 Longworth 202-225-5034
Katie Hill California 25th District 1130 Longworth 202-225-1956
Veronica Escobar Texas 16th District 1505 Longworth 202-225-4831
Deb Haaland New Mexico 1st District 1237 Longworth 202-225-6316

*Member of Subcommittee on Strategic Forces 

House Committee on Appropriations, 116th Congress

Name District Room Number Phone Number

Republicans

Kay Granger* Ranking Member Texas 12th District 1026 Longworth 202-225-5071
Harold Rogers* Kentucky 5th District 2406 Rayburn 202-225-4601
Robert B. Aderholt* Alabama 4th District 235 Cannon 202-225-4876
Chris Stewart Utah 2nd District 323 Cannon 202-225-9730
Michael K. Simpson Idaho 2nd District 2084 Rayburn 202-225-5531
John Abney Culberson Texas 7th District 2161 Rayburn 202-225-2571
John R. Carter* Texas 31st District 2110 Rayburn 202-225-3864
Ken Calvert* California 42nd District 2205 Rayburn 202-225-1986
Tom Cole* Oklahoma 4th District 2467 Rayburn 202-225-6165
Mario Diaz-Balart* Florida 25th District 440 Cannon 202-225-4211
Tom Graves* Georgia 14th District 2078 Rayburn 202-225-5211
John Rutherford Florida 4th District 230 Cannon 202-225-2501
Steve Womack* Arkansas 3rd District 2412 Rayburn 202-225-4301
Jeff Fortenberry Nebraska 1st District 1514 Longworth 202-225-4806
Jaime Herrera Beutler Washington 3rd District 1107 Longworth 202-225-3536
David P. Joyce Ohio 14th District 1124 Longworth 202-225-5731
Steven Palazzo Mississippi 4th District 2349 Rayburn 202-225-5772
Dan Newhouse Washington 4th District 1318 Longworth 202-225-5816
John R. Moolenaar Michigan 4th District 117 Cannon 202-225-3561
Andy Harris Maryland 1st District 1533 Longworth 202-225-5311
Martha Roby* Alabama 2nd District 442 Cannon 202-225-2901
Mark E. Amodei Nevada 2nd District 232 Cannon 202-225-6155

Democrats

Nita M. Lowey
Chairwoman
New York 17th District 2365 Rayburn 202-225-6506
Marcy Kaptur* Ohio 9th District 2186 Rayburn 202-225-4146
Peter J. Visclosky* Indiana 1st District 2328 Rayburn 202-225-2461
José E. Serrano New York 15th District 2354 Rayburn 202-225-4361
Rosa L. DeLauro Connecticut 3rd District 2413 Rayburn 202-225-3661
David E. Price North Carolina 4th District 2108 Rayburn 202-225-1784
Lucille Roybal-Allard California 40th District 2083 Rayburn 202-225-1766
Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. Georgia 2nd District 2407 Rayburn 202-225-3631
Barbara Lee California 13th District 2267 Rayburn 202-225-2661
Betty McCollum* Minnesota 4th District 2256 Rayburn 202-225-6631
Tim Ryan* Ohio 13th District 1126 Longworth 202-225-5261
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger* Maryland 2nd District 2416 Rayburn 202-225-3061
Debbie Wasserman Schultz Florida 23rd District 1114 Longworth 202-225-7931
Henry Cuellar* Texas 28th District 2209 Rayburn 202-225-1640
Chellie Pingree Maine 1st District 2162 Rayburn 202-225-6116
Mike Quigley Illinois 5th District 2458 Rayburn 202-225-4061
Derek Kilmer Washington 6th District 1520 Longworth 202-225-5916
Matt Cartwright Pennsylvania 17th District 1034 Longworth 202-225-5546
Grace Meng New York 6th District 1317 Longworth 202-225-2601
Mark Pocan Wisconsin 2nd District 1421 Longworth 202-225-2906
Katherine M. Clark  Massachusetts 5th District 1415 Longworth 202-225-2836
Pete Aguilar California 31st District 1223 Longworth 202-225-3201

*Member of the Defense Subcommittee 

Advocacy